Shipping & Shipbuilding News -  12 February 2008 - The Brightest Maritime Daily
 



 

Sir Lancelot goes to breakers
Glasgow-built Falklands veteran goes for breaking after 44 years....




She was built at the Fairfield shipyard in Glasgow (Now BAE Systems Govan) in 1964 and served with British forces until 1989.

Now as GLENN BRAVEHEART the ship formerly known as SIR LANCELOT, which saw service in the Falklands campaing in 1982, is finally going to her last resting place, the breakers in Bangladesh.

Lauched at the Govan yard on 25th June 1963 she was completed in January the following year and went into service with the British Arny initially. In 1970 she transferred completely to the Royal Fleet Auxiliary and remained with them until 1989 when she was sold to commercial interests in South Africa and renamed LOWLAND LANCER.

In 1992 she was purchased by the Republic of Singapor Navy and commissioned in 1994 as RSS PERSEVERANCE following a refit.

Glenn Defense Marine (Asia) Pte Ltd of Singapore took over the vessel in 2003 and renamed her GLENN BRAVEHEART, a fitting name given her Scottish roots. Glenn provides support to navies in the Asian region and has been operating for over 60 years.

Now the vessel that survived two attacks on her in the Falklands campaign will be no more, one of a dwindling number of vessels that can still said to be truly 'Fairfield-built'

Extract from http://www.clydesite.co.uk/clydebuilt follows:

mv SIR LANCELOT
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
built by Fairfield Govan,
Yard No 818
Engines by Wm Denny & Bros Ltd
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Last Name: GLENN BRAVEHEART
Previous Names: RSS PERSEVERANCE / LOWLAND LANCER (1989)
Propulsion: Diesel - Sulzers - Twin screw - 17 knots 2SA each 12cy 9520bhp machy aft
Launched: Tuesday, 25/06/1963
Built: 1964
Ship Type: Landing Vessel
Tonnage: 6390 grt | 2180 dwt
Length: 415 feet
Breadth: 60 feet
Draught: 13 feet

 



 

Click here for front page of the Shipping Times

About Us - Click here for contacts, enquiries, addresses
Editorial contact: news@shippingtimes.co.uk
Produced by Shipping Times UK
Copyright 2007 Shipping Times UK - Reproduction prohibited without permission